Is CONCORD FOODS, ORIGINAL SALAD TOPPING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN BITS (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), DEHYDRATED ONION, SOYBEANS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED CARROT, TOMATO, AND GREEN BEANS, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL (FROM MILK), TBHQ TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check CONCORD FOODS, ORIGINAL SALAD TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping