Is Concord Foods The Original Caramel Apple Wrap - 5 CT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple flavor centers a soft, foldable pastry, complemented by a sweet, sticky core; overall texture ranges from tender to gooey. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack or lunchbox item, reviewers praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven filling distribution and that warming increases stickiness and mess during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, nonfat milk, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean, coconut), heavy cream, palm oil, maltodextrin, high fructose corn syrup, salt, disodium phosphate, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, mono and diglycerides), vanillin, vitamin e (mixed tocopherols)

Check Concord Foods The Original Caramel Apple Wrap - 5 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Concord Foods The Original Caramel Apple Wrap - 5 CT is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Sheet

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping