Is CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated aged-cheddar sauce offers a sharp, savory flavor with a rich, creamy, velvety texture and thick pourable consistency. Commonly used as a topping, dip, or melting sauce for nachos, vegetables, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and convenience, while some cite its concentrated thickness and strong taste profile.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated aged-cheddar sauce offers a sharp, savory flavor with a rich, creamy, velvety texture and thick pourable consistency. Commonly used as a topping, dip, or melting sauce for nachos, vegetables, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and convenience, while some cite its concentrated thickness and strong taste profile.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or more of Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Nonfat Dry Milk, contains less than 2% of whey, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Anhydrous Milkfat, Yellow 6, Enzymes.
Check CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


