Is CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • 2% of whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated aged-cheddar sauce offers a sharp, savory flavor with a rich, creamy, velvety texture and thick pourable consistency. Commonly used as a topping, dip, or melting sauce for nachos, vegetables, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and convenience, while some cite its concentrated thickness and strong taste profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or more of Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Nonfat Dry Milk, contains less than 2% of whey, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Anhydrous Milkfat, Yellow 6, Enzymes.

Check CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping