Is CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR Vegan?

Description
Concentrated aged-cheddar sauce offers a sharp, savory flavor with a rich, creamy, velvety texture and thick pourable consistency. Commonly used as a topping, dip, or melting sauce for nachos, vegetables, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and convenience, while some cite its concentrated thickness and strong taste profile.
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milkfat
- milk
- 2% of whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
- enzymes
anhydrous milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated aged-cheddar sauce offers a sharp, savory flavor with a rich, creamy, velvety texture and thick pourable consistency. Commonly used as a topping, dip, or melting sauce for nachos, vegetables, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and convenience, while some cite its concentrated thickness and strong taste profile.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or more of Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Nonfat Dry Milk, contains less than 2% of whey, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Anhydrous Milkfat, Yellow 6, Enzymes.
Check CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


