Is Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Cheesecake 425g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- whey powder
- cream
- milk
- low fat soft cheese
- yoghurt
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm), Emulsifier Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Cream, Yoghurt, Chocolate Flavoured Icing (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier Sun Flower Lecithins), Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins, Sun Flower Lecithins)), Whole Egg, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins, Waxy Maize Starch, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Lactose (Milk), Egg White Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrates, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sun Flower Lecithins), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Cheesecake 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Cheesecake 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Cheesecake 425g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


