Is Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Cheesecake 425g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm), Emulsifier Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Cream, Yoghurt, Chocolate Flavoured Icing (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier Sun Flower Lecithins), Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins, Sun Flower Lecithins)), Whole Egg, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins, Waxy Maize Starch, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Lactose (Milk), Egg White Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrates, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sun Flower Lecithins), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Cheesecake 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Cheesecake 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Conditorei Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Cheesecake 425g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


