Is Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, hickory-forward flavor with a savory, slightly peppery finish; firm yet tender texture that holds shape when grilled or sliced. Commonly used in breakfast plates, sandwiches, stews, gumbo, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, bold smoke character, and versatility across cooking methods and dependable portion sizes for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate.

Check Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyOilyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichCooking