Is Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, hickory-forward flavor with a savory, slightly peppery finish; firm yet tender texture that holds shape when grilled or sliced. Commonly used in breakfast plates, sandwiches, stews, gumbo, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, bold smoke character, and versatility across cooking methods and dependable portion sizes for family meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, hickory-forward flavor with a savory, slightly peppery finish; firm yet tender texture that holds shape when grilled or sliced. Commonly used in breakfast plates, sandwiches, stews, gumbo, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, bold smoke character, and versatility across cooking methods and dependable portion sizes for family meals.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate.
Check Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Conecuh Hickory Smoked Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


