Is cones Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • honey
  • whey powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • topped with chocolate coated sugar mint pieces
  • rippled with chocolate flavoured sauce
  • mint choc cones mint flavoured ice creams in a biscuit cone with a chocolate flavour coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mint Choc Cones Mint flavoured ice creams in a biscuit cone with a chocolate flavour coating, rippled with chocolate flavoured sauce and topped with chocolate coated sugar mint pieces. Ingredients Partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, Sugar, Wheat flour, Glucose syrup, Vegetable oils (coconut, sunflower), Water, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Cocoa mass, Emulsifiers (soya lecithins, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Whey powder (milk), Skimmed milk, Stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum), Invert sugar syrup, Gelling agent (pectins), Flavourings, Safflower concentrate, Spirulina, Salt, Glazing agent (acacia gum), Honey. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten,

Check cones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cone

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go