Is Confetti cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • sweet cream
  • shellac
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey(milk)), Confectionery Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1), Butter (Sweet Cream, Lactic Acid), Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Molasses, Modified Cornstarch, Baking Soda, Salt, Dextrose, Cornstarch

Check Confetti cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee