Is Congusto Pork Longaniza, Puerto Rican Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Lard (Bha Propylgallate With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Carrier For Annatto), Sodium Latate, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Garlic, Spices, Lactose, Mono Sodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion, Natural Flavor, Extractive Of Turmeric And Paprika, With 0.195% Each Bha, Bht And Citric Acid, With Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Annatto Color, (Annatto Seeds).
Check Congusto Pork Longaniza, Puerto Rican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Congusto Pork Longaniza, Puerto Rican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


