Is Congusto Pork Longaniza, Puerto Rican Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lard
- lactose
- pork
- natural flavor
- mono sodium glutamate
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Lard (Bha Propylgallate With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Carrier For Annatto), Sodium Latate, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Garlic, Spices, Lactose, Mono Sodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion, Natural Flavor, Extractive Of Turmeric And Paprika, With 0.195% Each Bha, Bht And Citric Acid, With Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Annatto Color, (Annatto Seeds).
Check Congusto Pork Longaniza, Puerto Rican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Congusto Pork Longaniza, Puerto Rican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


