Is Connie's Kitchen Bacon Bombs Loaded Bacon Bites Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavour
  • flavour
  • yeast extract

smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese & Jalapeno Bacon Bites: Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Pork, Green Bell Pepper, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Jalapeno Pepper, Process Cheese Product (cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Salt, Flavour, ß-apo-8’ -carotenal, Gelatin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Powdered Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Water, Isolated Pea Product, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Salt, Flavour. Mozzarella Bacon Bites: Pork, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Seasoning (sugars [maltodextrin, Sugar], Salt, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Spice Extracts), Water, Isolated Pea Product, Paprika, Salt, Flavour.

Check Connie's Kitchen Bacon Bombs Loaded Bacon Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling