Is Connie's Kitchen Bacon Bombs Loaded Bacon Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheese
  • process cheese product
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese & jalapeno bacon bites: bacon

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese & Jalapeno Bacon Bites: Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Pork, Green Bell Pepper, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Jalapeno Pepper, Process Cheese Product (cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Salt, Flavour, ß-apo-8’ -carotenal, Gelatin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Powdered Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Water, Isolated Pea Product, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Salt, Flavour. Mozzarella Bacon Bites: Pork, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Seasoning (sugars [maltodextrin, Sugar], Salt, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Spice Extracts), Water, Isolated Pea Product, Paprika, Salt, Flavour.

Check Connie's Kitchen Bacon Bombs Loaded Bacon Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling