Is Connoisseur Mint & Cookies Ice Cream 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy skim milk
  • 322
  • vegetable origin emulsifiers 471

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients Skim Milk (Concentrate or Solids), Cream (18%) (Milk), Milk Solids, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Solids+, Water, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers 471,322 (Soy), Vegetable Gums (412,410), Flavour, Colour (141), Malt Extract (Barley), Peppermint Oil (0.03%), Raising Agent (500), Salt.

Check Connoisseur Mint & Cookies Ice Cream 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Connoisseur Mint & Cookies Ice Cream 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking