Is Conn's Hawaiian Sweet Onion Delicious Potato Chips, Hawaiian Sweet Onion Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, MALIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Conn's Hawaiian Sweet Onion Delicious Potato Chips, Hawaiian Sweet Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go