Is Contact Rewetting Drops - Opti-Free Replenish Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- this bottle has imprinted seal around the neck
- tetronic 1304
- peg-11 lauryl ether carboxylic acid
this bottle has imprinted seal around the neck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Contains: Opti-Free Replenish Rewetting Drops is a Sterile, Buffered, Isotonic, Aqueous Solution That Contains a Citrate/Borate Buffer and Sodium Chloride, with Edetate Disodium (0.05%) and Polyquad (Polyquaternium-1) (0.001%) Preservative and RLM-100 (PEG-11 Lauryl Ether Carboxylic Acid) and Tetronic 1304.
Check Contact Rewetting Drops - Opti-Free Replenish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Contact Rewetting Drops - Opti-Free Replenish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Contact Rewetting Drops - Opti-Free Replenish is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


