Is Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable pizza sauce offering a balanced savory flavor and moderate tang; commonly used for homemade pizzas, pasta, dipping and quick casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent taste and ease of use; some report a thinner-than-expected consistency and prefer a thicker texture for deep-dish or thick-crust preparations and faster baking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Spices, Carrot Fiber, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors

Check Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep