Is Contadina Roma Tomatoes Pizza Squeeze Pizza Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean on
soybean on
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMA TOMATO PUREE WATER ROMA TOMATO PASTE, CONTANS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING SUGAR SEA SALT MODIFIED FOOD STARCHICORNI ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN ON, SPICES GARLIC POWDER, CARROT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Contadina Roma Tomatoes Pizza Squeeze Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Contadina Roma Tomatoes Pizza Squeeze Pizza Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


