Is Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, thickener (1442), creamer [vegetable oil, glucose syrup, milk protein, mineral salts (339 or 340, 450 or 451), natural colour (riboflavin)], cheese powder (9%), flavour (contains milk), salt, vegetable oil, onion powder, mineral salts (451, 452), sugar, flavour enhancer (635), colours (turmeric, carotene, spice extract.

Check Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep