Is Continental Classics Rice Chicken 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 621
  • natural flavours

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken-flavored rice offering a mild, seasoned taste and light, fluffy texture that separates easily. Commonly used as a quick main or side for weeknight meals, packed lunches, or travel; reviewers often note convenience, consistent portioning, and approachable flavor, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and reheating consistency reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (81%), maltodextrin, natural flavours, sugar, vegetables peas (1%), carrot (0.9%), onion (0.2%), flavour enhancers (621, 635), mineral salt (potassium chloride), salt, vegetable oil, parsley, turmeric.

Check Continental Classics Rice Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Continental Classics Rice Chicken 120g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go