Is Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • lactose

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with a mild savory flavor; texture is velvety and easily reconstituted from a mix. Commonly used as a quick snack, light meal, or base for simple recipes, served with bread or crackers. Reviews note convenience and comfort, though some customers describe the taste as thin or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch (potato, corn), maltodextrin, creamer vegetable oil, glucose syrup, lactose, milk protein, mineral salts (340, 452), natural flavours, salt, sugar, flavour enhancers (621, 635), vegetable oil, yeast extract, parsley (0.1%), natural colour (turmeric).

Check Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Chicken is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingLunchSnackingOn The Go