Is Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • natural flavours
  • flavour enhancers
  • yeast extract

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with a mild savory flavor; texture is velvety and easily reconstituted from a mix. Commonly used as a quick snack, light meal, or base for simple recipes, served with bread or crackers. Reviews note convenience and comfort, though some customers describe the taste as thin or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch (potato, corn), maltodextrin, creamer vegetable oil, glucose syrup, lactose, milk protein, mineral salts (340, 452), natural flavours, salt, sugar, flavour enhancers (621, 635), vegetable oil, yeast extract, parsley (0.1%), natural colour (turmeric).

Check Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Chicken is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingLunchSnackingOn The Go