Is Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • flavour enhancer
  • flavours
  • yeast extract

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavour enhancer
flavours
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory spring-vegetable flavor with a smooth, broth-like texture punctuated by small vegetable pieces; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve soup, snack, or light lunch. Customers note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent portioning, comforting warmth, and portability, while some reviewers describe the taste as mild or slightly processed occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, starch (corn, potato), vegetables (11%) [onion (pieces, powder), peas^ (2.5%), capsicum^ (1.5%), carrot^ (1%)], salt, flavour enhancer (621, 635), flavours, sugar, vegetable oil, parsley, natural colours (carotene, turmeric), yeast extract.

Check Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoMeal PrepLunch