Is Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Tomato Pescatarian?

Description
Instant cup soup offers a bright, slightly acidic flavor with a smooth, lightly thickened texture; commonly prepared quickly from powder for a warm snack or light meal, often paired with bread or crackers. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience while noting mixed opinions on richness and occasional powdery or thin consistency.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
- 621
- natural flavour
- 635
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant cup soup offers a bright, slightly acidic flavor with a smooth, lightly thickened texture; commonly prepared quickly from powder for a warm snack or light meal, often paired with bread or crackers. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience while noting mixed opinions on richness and occasional powdery or thin consistency.
Ingredients
Sugar, starch (corn, potato), vegetables (tomato^ powder (16%), onion powder), maltodextrin, salt, creamer [vegetable oil, glucose syrup, lactose, milk protein, mineral salts (340, 452)], vegetable oil, food acid (citric), flavour enhancer (635, 621), vegetable gum (xanthan), yeast extract, natural flavour, natural colour (carmine).
Check Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Tomato is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


