Is Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- beef
- natural flavour
- 635
- 621
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (50%) (wheat semolina), vegetables (tomato powder (10%), carrot (1.7%) (pieces, powder), onion powder, red capsicum (0.8%), garlic powder), maltodextrin, starch (potato, corn), sugar, flavour enhancers (621, 635), beef (2%), salt, vegetable oil, wheat flour, yeast extract, natural flavour, herbs (parsley (0.08%), oregano), natural colour (carmine), black pepper.
Check Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup
Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar
Trader Joe's Bolognese Style Tomato & Beed Pasta Sauce
Where to buy
Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


