Is Continental Cup A Soup Classic Spring Vegetable 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • may be present crustacean
  • fish
  • egg
  • milk
  • 635
  • 621

may be present crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Our ingredients...<br/>Maltodextrin, corn starch, vegetables^ (11%) [onion (pieces, powder), peas, capsicum, carrot], salt, flavour enhancers (621, 635), hydrolysed corn protein, flavours (contain milk), sugar, vegetable oil (sunflower, soybean),  parsley, colours (carotene, turmeric, caramel).  <br/>^From sustainably grown onions, peas, capsicums and carrots.</p>

Check Continental Cup A Soup Classic Spring Vegetable 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Continental Cup A Soup Classic Spring Vegetable 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking