Is Continental French Onion Soup Serves 4 | 40g Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, savory broth with sweet caramelized notes and a silky mouthfeel, punctuated by soft, tender strands. Commonly used as a quick soup, base for gratin-style toppings, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency and higher-than-expected saltiness, and variable portion sizes reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 635
- natural flavours
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory broth with sweet caramelized notes and a silky mouthfeel, punctuated by soft, tender strands. Commonly used as a quick soup, base for gratin-style toppings, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency and higher-than-expected saltiness, and variable portion sizes reported.
Ingredients
Starch(potato,corn),toasted onion pieces(17%),natural flavours,salt,sugar,yeast extract,maltodextrin,mineral salt(potassium chloride),burnt sugar,vegetable gum(xanthan),vegetable oil,flavour enhancer(635),natural colour(turmeric),parsley.
Check Continental French Onion Soup Serves 4 | 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental French Onion Soup Serves 4 | 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Continental French Onion Soup Serves 4 | 40g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


