Is Continental Pasta & Sauce Macc & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • fish
  • carmine
  • crustacean
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • 635
  • 621
  • natural flavours

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (78%) (wheat flour), maltodextrin, starches (corn, potato), cheese powder (2.5%) (milk), salt, natural flavours (contain milk), flavour enhancers (621, 635), mineral salts (451, 452, 508), onion powder (0.4%), natural colours (carotene, carmine), vegetable oil.

Check Continental Pasta & Sauce Macc & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch