Is Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo Garlic & Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Ingredients... <br>Pasta (80%) [wheat^ flour, natural colour (carotene)], natural flavours (contain milk and soybeans), maltodextrin, corn starch, cheese powder (2.8%), mineral salts (451, 452, 508), salt, whey powder, skim milk powder, yeast extract, sugar, garlic powder (0.3%), mustard powder, herbs (0.1%) (parsley, oregano), natural colour (carotene), pepper extract. <br>^From sustainably grown Australian wheat. <br>Contains naturally occurring glutamates.

Check Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo Garlic & Herb is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch