Is Continental Sensations Aged Cheddar, Parmesan Chives & Fettuccine 66g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • blue cheese
  • mozzarella
  • cheese powders aged cheddar
  • natural flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Short fettuccine (24%) (wheat flour, wheat gluten), vegetables potato flakes (17%) (contains sulphites), toasted onion powder, garlic powder, starch (potato, corn), palm oil, cheese powders aged cheddar (4%), parmesan (0.8%), mozzarella, blue cheese, cream powder (5%), salt, sugar, milk solids, yeast extract, glucose syrup solids (contains wheat), maltodextrin, chives (0.8%), mustard powder, natural flavour (contains milk), natural colour (carotene), food acid (citric), vegetable oil.

Check Continental Sensations Aged Cheddar, Parmesan Chives & Fettuccine 66g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Continental Sensations Aged Cheddar, Parmesan Chives & Fettuccine 66g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep