Is Continental Classics Simmer Soup Spring Vegetable 30g Gluten Free?

Description
Light, subtly seasoned flavor with tender, slightly crisp pieces and a thin, broth-like consistency; mouthfeel balances softness and gentle texture contrasts. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side accompaniment, or base for additions. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, dependable flavor, and predictable texture, with occasional comments on portion size overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- natural flavours
- flavour enhancers
- yeast extract
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, subtly seasoned flavor with tender, slightly crisp pieces and a thin, broth-like consistency; mouthfeel balances softness and gentle texture contrasts. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side accompaniment, or base for additions. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, dependable flavor, and predictable texture, with occasional comments on portion size overall.
Ingredients
Vegetables (38%)(contains sulphites) (cabbage pieces, carrot pieces, green bean pieces, peas, celery pieces, red capsicum pieces, onion (pieces, powder)), starch (potato, corn), salt, natural flavours, flavour enhancers (621,635), vegetable oil, yeast extract, natural colour (turmeric), maltodexrin.
Check Continental Classics Simmer Soup Spring Vegetable 30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Classics Simmer Soup Spring Vegetable 30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
Continental Classics Simmer Soup Spring Vegetable 30g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


