Is Cook Classic Fish Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- salted butter
- milk
- semi skimmed milk
- double cream
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (37%), Water, Smoked Haddock (10%) [fish], Salmon (7%) [fish], King Prawns (7%) (prawns [crustaceans], Water, Salt), Double Cream [milk] (4%), Semi Skimmed Milk, Salted Butter (4%) [milk], Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Plain Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Onions, White Wine (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Fish Stock (fish (concentrated Cod [fish] And Plaice [fish] Juices), Corn Starch, Sugar (beet), Alt, Sunflower Oil, Pepper Oil), Dry Sherry (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper. Contains Fish, Milk, Wheat, Egg, Sulphur Dioxide. Produced In A Kitchen That Handles Allergens.
Check Cook Classic Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook Classic Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Seafood · Whole


