Is Cook Classic Fish Pie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • plain wheat flour
  • wheat

plain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (37%), Water, Smoked Haddock (10%) [fish], Salmon (7%) [fish], King Prawns (7%) (prawns [crustaceans], Water, Salt), Double Cream [milk] (4%), Semi Skimmed Milk, Salted Butter (4%) [milk], Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Plain Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Onions, White Wine (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Fish Stock (fish (concentrated Cod [fish] And Plaice [fish] Juices), Corn Starch, Sugar (beet), Alt, Sunflower Oil, Pepper Oil), Dry Sherry (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper. Contains Fish, Milk, Wheat, Egg, Sulphur Dioxide. Produced In A Kitchen That Handles Allergens.

Check Cook Classic Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch