Is Cook Classic Fish Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • crustaceans
  • double cream
  • prawns
  • king prawns
  • salmon
  • fish
  • semi skimmed milk
  • vitamin b1
  • added calcium carbonate
  • salted butter
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (37%), Water, Smoked Haddock (10%) [fish], Salmon (7%) [fish], King Prawns (7%) (prawns [crustaceans], Water, Salt), Double Cream [milk] (4%), Semi Skimmed Milk, Salted Butter (4%) [milk], Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Plain Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Onions, White Wine (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Fish Stock (fish (concentrated Cod [fish] And Plaice [fish] Juices), Corn Starch, Sugar (beet), Alt, Sunflower Oil, Pepper Oil), Dry Sherry (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper. Contains Fish, Milk, Wheat, Egg, Sulphur Dioxide. Produced In A Kitchen That Handles Allergens.

Check Cook Classic Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch