Is Cook Classic Fish Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated cod
- plaice
- crustaceans
- fish stock
- prawns
- king prawns
- salmon
- fish
- vitamin b1
- added calcium carbonate
- +1 more
concentrated cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (37%), Water, Smoked Haddock (10%) [fish], Salmon (7%) [fish], King Prawns (7%) (prawns [crustaceans], Water, Salt), Double Cream [milk] (4%), Semi Skimmed Milk, Salted Butter (4%) [milk], Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Plain Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Onions, White Wine (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Fish Stock (fish (concentrated Cod [fish] And Plaice [fish] Juices), Corn Starch, Sugar (beet), Alt, Sunflower Oil, Pepper Oil), Dry Sherry (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper. Contains Fish, Milk, Wheat, Egg, Sulphur Dioxide. Produced In A Kitchen That Handles Allergens.
Check Cook Classic Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook Classic Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Whole


