Is Cook Coq Au Vin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated broth from chicken meat
- chicken glace
- pork
- smoked back bacon
- chicken drumstick
- chicken thigh
concentrated broth from chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh (24%), Red Wine [sulphites] (23%), Chicken Drumstick (20%), Water, Smoked Back Bacon (6%) (pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Vegetable & Fruit Powder (sea Buckthorn, Acerola, Rosemary, Green Tea, Cider Vinegar), Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), Mushrooms (4%), Onions, Silverskin Onions (3%), Salted Butter [milk], Chicken Glace (concentrated Broth From Chicken Meat (water, Extract), Maltodextrin (potato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose And Onion Powder), Cornflour, Brandy, Rapeseed Oil, Redcurrant Jelly (redcurrant Juice From Concentrate, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Garlic, Tomato Puree, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper. Contains Sulphites and Milk.
Check Cook Coq Au Vin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook Coq Au Vin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


