Is Jell O Cook & Serve Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carrageenan
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Cook Serve Cook Serve Chocolate Pudding Pie Filling has garnered positive reviews from people who have tried it. Reviewers especially appreciate its great flavor and consistent texture. For those seeking an even more intense chocolate taste, reviewers suggest adding extra cocoa powder. This product offers a convenient and delicious option for making chocolate pudding pie.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Fumaric Acid (For Thickening)

Check Jell O Cook & Serve Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell O Cook & Serve Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal Prep