Is Cook Coq Au Vin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated broth from chicken meat
- milk
- chicken glace
- pork
- smoked back bacon
- chicken drumstick
- chicken thigh
- salted butter
concentrated broth from chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh (24%), Red Wine [sulphites] (23%), Chicken Drumstick (20%), Water, Smoked Back Bacon (6%) (pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Vegetable & Fruit Powder (sea Buckthorn, Acerola, Rosemary, Green Tea, Cider Vinegar), Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), Mushrooms (4%), Onions, Silverskin Onions (3%), Salted Butter [milk], Chicken Glace (concentrated Broth From Chicken Meat (water, Extract), Maltodextrin (potato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose And Onion Powder), Cornflour, Brandy, Rapeseed Oil, Redcurrant Jelly (redcurrant Juice From Concentrate, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Garlic, Tomato Puree, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper. Contains Sulphites and Milk.
Check Cook Coq Au Vin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook Coq Au Vin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


