Is Cook Slow Cooked Roast Beef In A Rich & Savoury Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • moisture infused beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Moisture Infused Beef (beef (83%), Water, Thickeners (1414, Carrageenan), Salt, Acidity Regulators (451, Sodium Carbonate), Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Spice Extract), Savoury Marinade (5.0%) (water, Chilli, Paprika, Cumin, Pepper, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Coffee Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour, Dried Onion, Smoke Flavour, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins)).

Check Cook Slow Cooked Roast Beef In A Rich & Savoury Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go