Is Cook! Whole Split Chicken California Style BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gums
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavourings
  • modified starch
  • +2 more

vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavourings
modified starch

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rspca Approved Chicken (86%), Marinade [water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Sugar, Vegetable Powders (onion, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, Spice Extracts (pepper, Celery), Herb Extracts (rosemary, Sage), Antioxidant (300), Anticaking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (330)], California Style Bbq Seasoning (5%) [sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (tomato, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic), Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, 330), Spices (mustard, Chilli, Cumin, Coriander, Cassia, Turmeric, Clove), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Modified Starch (1422), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (150a), Herbs (thyme, Oregano, Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil, Sage), Smoke Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415), Spice Extracts (pepper, Capsicum, Paprika)] Contains Sulphites.

Check Cook! Whole Split Chicken California Style BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingMeal PrepLunch