Is Cook! Whole Split Chicken California Style BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole rspca approved chicken
  • 1422
  • natural flavourings
  • 415
  • dextrose

whole rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1422
natural flavourings
415

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rspca Approved Chicken (86%), Marinade [water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Sugar, Vegetable Powders (onion, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, Spice Extracts (pepper, Celery), Herb Extracts (rosemary, Sage), Antioxidant (300), Anticaking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (330)], California Style Bbq Seasoning (5%) [sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (tomato, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic), Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, 330), Spices (mustard, Chilli, Cumin, Coriander, Cassia, Turmeric, Clove), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Modified Starch (1422), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (150a), Herbs (thyme, Oregano, Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil, Sage), Smoke Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415), Spice Extracts (pepper, Capsicum, Paprika)] Contains Sulphites.

Check Cook! Whole Split Chicken California Style BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingMeal PrepLunch