Is Cook! Whole Split Chicken California Style BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole rspca approved chicken
- 1422
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
whole rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Rspca Approved Chicken (86%), Marinade [water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Sugar, Vegetable Powders (onion, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, Spice Extracts (pepper, Celery), Herb Extracts (rosemary, Sage), Antioxidant (300), Anticaking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (330)], California Style Bbq Seasoning (5%) [sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (tomato, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic), Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, 330), Spices (mustard, Chilli, Cumin, Coriander, Cassia, Turmeric, Clove), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Modified Starch (1422), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (150a), Herbs (thyme, Oregano, Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil, Sage), Smoke Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415), Spice Extracts (pepper, Capsicum, Paprika)] Contains Sulphites.
Check Cook! Whole Split Chicken California Style BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook! Whole Split Chicken California Style BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Poultry · Whole


