Is Cooke & Lewis Baked Pasta Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 92% chicken breast
  • 21% chicken breast
  • double cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • butter
  • yoghurt

92% chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

39% Sauce (yellow Gravy (onion, Water, Milk, Yoghurt (milk, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Carrots, Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder), Tomato, Water, Double Cream (milk), Cashew Nut Paste, Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Butter (milk), Chopped Coriander, Salt, Natural Red Colour (red Beet, Safflower, Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid), Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Fenugreek Leaves, Red Chilli Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Chopped Green Chilli, Special Garam Masala (cinnamon, Cardamom, Cloves, Cumin, Black Pepper), Turmeric Powder, Garam Masala (coriander, Cinnamon Ground, Cumin, Chilli, Black Pepper, Cloves, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf)), 21% Chicken Breast (92% Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic Paste, Masala Powder (salt, Chilli, Chilli, Fenugreek, Cumin, Coriander, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil), Colour (paprika Extract), Yoghurt (milk), Corn Starch, Green Chilli Puree), Basmati Rice (water, Rice), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Curcumin Extract (e100 Curcumin, Polysorbate 80, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid), Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Cloves, Green Cardamom. Contains Milk And Cashew Nut.

Check Cooke & Lewis Baked Pasta Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go