Is Cooked Beans Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Woda, 34% fasola biała gotowana (fasola biała, woda), 9 % kiełbasa wieprzowa drobno rozdrobniona wędzona parzona [80 % mięso wieprzowe - w kiełbasie, woda, osłonka jadalna (jelito wieprzowe), tłuszcz wieprzowy, izolat białka sojowego, sól, błonnik pszenny, białko wieprzowe, przyprawy, glukoza, substancja konserwująca: azotyn sodu], 4,3 % koncentrat pomidorowy, 3,5 % boczek wieprzowy wędzony O parzony (95 % boczek wieprzowy - w boczku, woda, sól), 1,4 % cebula, cukier, skrobia, mąka pszenna, sól, przyprawy, musztarda sarepska (woda, gorczyca biała, ocet spirytusowy, gorczyca czarna, cukier, sól, aromat, ekstrakt z kurkumy), czosnek, aromaty, majeranek. Produkt może zawierać: seler, gluten (z żyta), mleko (łącznie z laktozą), jaja, nasiona sezamu.

Check Cooked Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.