Is Cooked Perfect Buffalo Ranch Chicken Wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken wing sections
  • natural flavors

chicken wing sections

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Cayenne Pepper Puree (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Vinegar), Sunflower Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Dill, Spices, Chives, Paprika, Citric Acid, Dried Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Sweet Potato Extract

Check Cooked Perfect Buffalo Ranch Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cooked Perfect Buffalo Ranch Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingOn The Go