Is Cooked Perfect Chicken, Premium, Fire Grilled Chunks, Buffalo Ranch Style Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Cayenne Pepper Puree (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Vinegar), Less Than 2% Of: Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Buttermilk Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Onions, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Dill, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dried Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Sweet Potato Extract

Check Cooked Perfect Chicken, Premium, Fire Grilled Chunks, Buffalo Ranch Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cooked Perfect Chicken, Premium, Fire Grilled Chunks, Buffalo Ranch Style is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping