Is Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wheat, gluten, milk, sesame, sulphites crustacean
- egg
- salt mayonnaise
- tuna
- fish
- cooked tuna
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
wheat, gluten, milk, sesame, sulphites crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice [Cooked White Rice, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt], Cooked Tuna (Fish) (7%) [Tuna, Salt Mayonnaise (4%) [Canola Oil, Egg, Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soy), Mustard, Sugar, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (202, 211,385), Thickener (401), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour], Roasted Seaweed (2%), Spring Onion. ALLERGEN ADVICE Contains: Egg, Fish, Soy. May Be Present: Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Sesame, Sulphites Crustacean. STORAGE Store refrigerated between 0°C to 5°C. NUTRITION IN Servings Per Pack: 1 Average Quantity Per Energy 675kJ ( Protein Fat, Total Saturated Less than Sugars 394 Carbohydrate Sodium 9 "315303"0 arl.org.au Film
Check Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


