Is Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wheat, gluten, milk, sesame, sulphites crustacean
- fish
- tuna
- cooked tuna
- natural flavour
wheat, gluten, milk, sesame, sulphites crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice [Cooked White Rice, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt], Cooked Tuna (Fish) (7%) [Tuna, Salt Mayonnaise (4%) [Canola Oil, Egg, Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soy), Mustard, Sugar, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (202, 211,385), Thickener (401), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour], Roasted Seaweed (2%), Spring Onion. ALLERGEN ADVICE Contains: Egg, Fish, Soy. May Be Present: Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Sesame, Sulphites Crustacean. STORAGE Store refrigerated between 0°C to 5°C. NUTRITION IN Servings Per Pack: 1 Average Quantity Per Energy 675kJ ( Protein Fat, Total Saturated Less than Sugars 394 Carbohydrate Sodium 9 "315303"0 arl.org.au Film
Check Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooked Tuna Mayo Onigiru in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


